Last update:
October 12, 2015, 20:55

TIVOLI The Royal Danish Theatre City of Copenhagen Nordic Culture Fund A.P. Møller & Hustru Chastine Mc-Kinney Møllers Fond Cph Volunteers Oticon Fonden Danish Arts CouncilSAS Scandinavian Airlines

BASS2012 COPENHAGEN

Copenhagen OPERA HOUSE

Ekvipagemestervej 10 • DK-1438 Copenhagen K


Competitions

ALL CLOSED

During the BASS2012 COPENHAGEN convention 4 international competitions in bass playing for both classical & jazz music and 1 international competition for bass makers were held with more than 90 participants from around the world.

This is the list of all BASS2012 competition winners and mentions:

Jazz & Impro Competition
  • NHØP Honorable Mention (committee): Richard Andersson (DK)
  • Artistic Honorable Mention (committee): Alan Wykpisz (PL)
  • Technical Honorable Mention (committee): Morten Mandel (DK)
  • Tour Prize (audience jury): Morten Mandel (DK)
  • Tour Prize (audience jury): Bardur Poulsen (FO)

Awards
Ceremony
Richard
Andersson (DK)
Alan
Wykpisz (PL)
Morten
Mandel (DK)
Bardur
Poulsen (FO)
Solo Competition (classic)
  • 1st Prize: Karol Ciesluk (PL)
  • 2nd Prize: Marek Romanowski (PL)
  • 3rd Prize: Theotime Voisin (FR)

Audition Competition (classic)
  • 1st Prize: Franziska Petzold (DE)
  • 2nd Prize: Michael Patzelt (DE)
  • 3rd Prize: Jacy Cobalis (US)

 

Children and Youth Competition (classic)

Group I

  • 1st Prize: Lee Vanessa Wing Sum (CN)
  • 2nd Prize: None was given
  • 3rd Prize: Kwok Hoi Tsun (CN)

Group II

  • 1st Prize: Mak Tsz Yu Justin (CN)
  • 2nd Prize: Cheung Hau Yan Emma (CN)
  • 3rd Prize: So Lok Yee (CN)

Group III

  • 1st Prize: Lee Ching To Gabriel (CN)
  • 2nd Prize: Mak Hei Ching Kristin (CN)
  • 3rd Prize: Marcus Gaved (UK)

Group IV

  • 1st Prize: Salih Ersahin (TR)
  • 2nd Prize: Phillip Nelson (US)
  • 3rd Prize: Aaron Pagani (DE)

 

Bass Maker Competition
  • Gold Medal: None was given
  • Silver Medal: Antonio Menzel (DE)
  • Silver Medal: Pöllmann (DE)
  • Silver Medal: Jakob Motter (DE)
  • Best Sound Award (audience jury): Antonio Menzel (DE)
  • Best Sound Award (players jury): Upton Bass (US)
  • Best Sound Award (players jury): Pöllmann (DE)
  • Best Sound Award (makers jury): Nick Lloyd & Martin Penning (US/UK)

Thomastik bassico

PIRASTRO

Upton Bass String Instrument Corporation


Become a member of BASSEUROPE

BASSEUROPEBASSEUROPE
European Society of Bassists

 


Next European bass convention

BASS2014 AMSTERDAM


After week


  • Last Newsletter: Read BASS2012 COPENHAGEN latest newsletter
  • Galleries: Enjoy photos/videos from BASS2012 COPENHAGEN
  • Competitions: List of all BASS2012 competition winners and mentions

Powered by CMSimple_XH| Template: ge-webdesign.de| html| css| Login